THE VSC "NORTH STAR" FIELD TRIPOD CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS

 
Hard Pine Stakes for the Tripod's Legs Plywood for the Pan-Head, Leg Facing, and Accessory Tray Hardware to connect everything together Adhesives to reinforce the wood sections An assortment of varnishes to choose from in finishing your tripod

                                                           

The VSC "North Star" Field Tripod is made from a collection of inexpensive items, which we will cover in detail here via the links above starting with the selection of leg materials. Various grades and types of wood, and easily found hardware materials were used to build this unit. But, upon marrying these materials together, they formed a tripod that renders Gibraltar like steady footedness at a fraction of the price. Please understand that despite the choice of materials we have mentioned and used herein, let your imagination and personal considerations come into play. I can even see this tripod being easily constructed purely of metal components. So please feel free to alter the construction designs and materials when building yours!

Below is a list of items for each of the major components that make up the VSC "North Star" Field Tripod. All of the items listed below can be purchased from your preferred home center, or hardware store. Be creative and make modifications to the your tripod to suit your own personal needs. Other amenities can be added to the tripod's construction plan such as red LED lights, hooks for hanging accessories, bubble level, clips for holder charts, etc. Here, we only will provide the basics. We have also provided a list of tools to have on hand to in constructing this unit. So let your ideas and  imagination take you to the heavens when building your tripod.

TRIPOD LEGS MATERIALS

  • 9 - 48" 2x2 Hard Pine Wood Stakes
  • 4' x 2' (1/2 Sheet) - 3/4" Cabinet Grade Plywood
  • 12" x 12" - 1/8" Quality Plywood (From Hobby Shop)
  • 3 - 5.5" Long x 5/16" Carriage Bolts
  • 9 - 1.5" - 3/8" Washers
  • 3 - 3/8" Lock Washer
  • 3 - Rubber Feet
  • 3 - 3" Strap Hinges
  • 3 - 1/4-20 T-Nuts
  • 3" Deck Screws
  • 1 5/8" Drywall Screws
  • 1 1/2" Wood Screws
  • Polyurethane Glue

ACCESSORY TRAY MATERIALS

  • 3/4" Plywood Section (left over plywood pan-head)
  • 6 - 1.5" Long x 1/4-20 Bolts (Hex, Carriage, or Pan Head)
  • 12 - 1" - 1/4" Washers
  • 6 - 1/4" Wing Nuts
  • 6 - 3" Strap Hinges

PAN-HEAD MATERIALS

  • 4' x 2' (1/4 Sheet) - 3/4" Cabinet- Grade Plywood

  • Polyurethane Glue

USEFUL TOOLS TO HAVE ON HAND

  • Jig Saw, or Band Saw

  • Hand Drill, or Drill Press

  • Clamps

  • Sander

  • Screw Drivers

  • Socket Wrench Set

  • Hammer

  • Portable Workbench

  • Vise

  • Protractor and Compass

  • Measure Tools (Yard Stick, Tape Measurer, Combination Square)